The_Grand_National

Aintree
_This_Years_Race
Past_Grand_Nationals
Search_the_site
Guest_Book
Contact_us
back

2008 Grand National

Full result

WINNER

Comply Or Die (IRE)    9     10-9 b    Mr D. A. Johnson    D E Pipe    Timmy Murphy    7/1J

SECOND

King Johns Castle (IRE)    9     10-11    Mr John P. McManus    A L T Moore    P Carberry    20/1

THIRD

Snowy Morning (IRE)    8     11-1    Quayside Syndicate    W P Mullins    D J Casey    16/1

FOURTH

Slim Pickings (IRE)    9     11-3    Doubtful Five Syndicate    T J Taaffe    B J Geraghty    10/1

5th

Bewleys Berry (IRE)    10     11-0    Andrea & Graham Wylie    J Howard Johnson    Denis OŽRegan    12/1

6th

Cloudy Lane    8     10-11    Mr Trevor Hemmings    D McCain Jnr    Jason Maguire    7/1J

7th

Nadover (FR)    7     10-9 p    Mr G. H. Storey    C J Mann    R M Power    125/1

8th

Baily Breeze (IRE)    9     10-11    R. A. Scott    M F Morris    P W Flood    66/1

9th

Chelsea Harbour (IRE)    8     11-2    Mrs P. Duffin    Thomas Mullins    D N Russell    14/1

10th

Mon Mome (FR)    8     10-11    Mrs Vida Bingham    Miss Venetia Williams    A Coleman    28/1

11th

Hi Cloy (IRE)    11     11-12    Mrs Susan McCloy    Michael Hourigan    T J Doyle    100/1

12th

Cornish Sett (IRE)    9     10-10    Mr Peter Hart    P F Nicholls    Mr N Scholfield    80/1

13th

Hedgehunter (IRE)    12     11-12    Mr Trevor Hemmings    W P Mullins    R Walsh    10/1

14th

Idle Talk (IRE)    9     10-9 p    Mr Trevor Hemmings    D McCain Jnr    Brian Harding    66/1

15th

Milan Deux Mille (FR)    6     10-9 t    F. G. & J. E. Wilson    D E Pipe    Tom Malone    125/1

1st Fence

All jumped                  

2nd Fence

Black Apalachi (IRE)    9     10-8 v1    Gerard Burke    D T Hughes    Andrew J McNamara    66/1   Fell  
Backbeat (IRE)    11     10-9    Andrea & Graham Wylie    J Howard Johnson    Wilson Renwick    100/1   Fell  
LŽAmi (FR)    9     11-1 p    Mr John P. McManus    F Doumen    Mick Fitzgerald    33/1   Fell  

3rd Fence

Fundamentalist    10    11-4 t    C.Comes    N.A.Twiston-Davies    P.J.Brenon    66/1   Fell  
Tumbling Dice (IRE)    9     10-10 b    Mrs John Donegan    T J Taaffe    T G M Ryan    100/1   Unseated Rider  
Iron Man (FR)    7     11-5 p    R Owen & P Fullagar    P Bowen    Christian Williams    50/1   Unseated Rider  

4th Fence

Ardaghey (IRE)    9     10-7 t    D. J. & S. A. Goodman    N A Twiston-Davies    David England    100/1   Fell  

5th Fence

All jumped                  

6th Fence

No Full (FR)    7     10-12    Mrs P. Doyle    Eoin Doyle    J R Barry    125/1   Fell  

7th Fence

All jumped                  

8th Fence

Philson Run (IRE)    12     10-8    Gale Force One    Nick Williams    Daryl Jacob    25/1   Unseated Rider  
Madison Du Berlais (FR)    7     11-9    Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II    D E Pipe    Tom Scudamore    66/1   Fell  

9th Fence

All jumped                  

10th Fence

All jumped                  

11th Fence

Contraband    10     11-0    Mr F. G. Wilson    Paul Murphy    Keith Mercer    100/1   Fell  
Kelami (FR)    10     10-9    Halewood International Ltd    F Doumen    Barry Keniry    66/1   Unseated Rider  

12th Fence

All jumped                  

13th Fence

All jumped                  

14th Fence

All jumped                  

15th Fence

All jumped                  

16th Fence

Point Barrow (IRE)    10     10-13 b    Mrs P.Clune Hughes,Mrs M.O'Dwyer,J.Foley    P Hughes    Tony Dobbin    25/1   Pulled Up  

17th Fence

18th Fence

Bob Hall (IRE)    7     10-11    Mr John P. McManus    Jonjo OŽNeill    Noel Fehily    100/1   Pulled Up  
Naunton Brook    9     10-10 t    Mr David Langdon    N A Twiston-Davies    Andrew Tinkler    66/1   Pulled Up  
Vodka Bleu (FR)    9     11-2 b    Mr D. A. Johnson    D E Pipe    Paul Moloney    20/1   Pulled Up  

19th Fence

20th Fence

Joaaci (IRE)    8     10-13 b1    Mr D. A. Johnson    D E Pipe    J W Farrelly    66/1   Fell  
Mckelvey (IRE)    9     11-0 p    Mr N. Elliott    P Bowen    T J OŽBrien    25/1   Unseated Rider  

21st Fence

All jumped                  

22nd Fence

ButlerŽs Cabin (FR)    8     11-3 p    Mr John P. McManus    Jonjo OŽNeill    A P McCoy    10/1   Fell  

23rd Fence

All jumped                  

24th Fence

All jumped                  

25th Fence

Turko (FR)    6     11-10 t    The Stewart Family    P F Nicholls    Richard Johnson    33/1   Fell  
Knowhere (IRE)    10     11-11    Mr H. R. Mould    N A Twiston-Davies    Joe Tizzard    66/1   Unseated Rider  
Simon    9     11-7    Mrs Mercy Rimell    J L Spearing    Dominic Elsworth    11/1   Unseated Rider  

27th Fence

DŽArgent (IRE)    11     10-12 b    Mr Nigel Bunter    A King    Robert Thornton    25/1   Fell  
Dun Doire (IRE)    9     10-7 b1    Dunderry Racing Syndicate    A J Martin    Richard McGrath    33/1   Pulled Up  

28th Fence

All jumped                  

29th Fence

Mr Pointment (IRE)    9     11-11    Stockton Heath Racing    P F Nicholls    Sam Thomas    25/1   Pulled Up  

30th Fence

All jumped                  









gn _gn One Top_of_Page Two gn_ g_n